Privacy statement

Contact details

DON Hoveniers
Hagemanstraat 74a
2691 WR ’s-Gravenzande
(0174) 623 663
www.donhoveniers.nl

Your privacy is important

This privacy policy applies when you are a customer of DON Hoveniers and/or when you receive the newsletter. From that moment on, we have (some) personal information about you at our disposal. Of course, we need this information to provide you with the best possible service. We only use this information to perform our services and it will not be provided to third parties. Your details will be stored in a secure environment unless you indicate to us that you would like your details to be removed.

Personal data that we process

DON Hoveniers processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name

– Date of birth
– Address details
– Phone number
– Email address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process 

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@donhoveniers.nl and we will delete that information. 

 For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

DON Hoveniers processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Sending you our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is 

Automated decision-making

DON Hoveniers does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a person (e.g. an employee of DON Hoveniers) being involved.

Sharing personal data with third parties

 DON Hoveniers will only provide to third parties and only if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques that we use

DON Hoveniers does not use cookies or similar techniques.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by DON Hoveniers and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you may submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation you have mentioned. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data treating of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@donhoveniers.nl. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, within four weeks. DON Hoveniers would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisor, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

DON Hoveniers takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@donhoveniers.nl.